disclaimer
[…] Bonus note: punitive damages are prohibited—whether capped or not—in cases of legal or medical malpractice. 735 ILCS 5/2-1115.

III. DISCLAIMERS/LIMITATIONS OF WARRANTY

Are disclaimers of any and all implied warranties enforceable in Illinois?

Yes, subject to drafting requirements for each warranty the drafter seeks to disclaim. 810 ILCS 5/2-316.

To disclaim or modify the implied warranty of merchantability, the applicable provision must:

A. mention merchantability; and

B. be conspicuous. 810 ILCS 5/2-316(2).

To disclaim the implied warranty of fitness the applicable provision must be conspicuously written. Id.

All implied warranties are also excludable via “language which in common understanding calls the buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty.” 810 ILCS 5/2-316(3)(a). This language includes “as is” or “with all faults.” Id.

Finally, implied warranties can also be excluded or modified through the parties’ course of dealing, course of performance, or usage of trade. 810 ILCS 5/2-316(3)(c).