health information
[…] Id.

-          Businesses are not obligated to provide a consumer with info on the sales or disclosures of that consumer’s PI more than twice in 12 months. Id.

-          Businesses must “respect” a consumer’s opt-out for at least 12 months before requesting that the consumer revisit their decision and authorize the business’ sale of the consumer’s PI. §1798.135.

-          A consumer may opt-out via a proxy. Id.

-          The Act does not apply to:

o   Consumer information that is “deidentified or in the aggregate consumer information.” §1798.145. ("Deidentified" is defined at §1798.140(h) and "aggregate consumer information" is defined at §1798.140(a).)

o   The collection or sale of PI “if every aspect of that commercial conduct takes place wholly outside of California.” §1798.145(a). Meaning, (i) if the business collected PI while the consumer was out of CA, (ii) no part of the PI sale occurred in CA; and (iii) no PI collected while the consumer was in CA is sold. Id.