security
[…] Id.

-          A business is not considered by the Act to have sold PI when the relevant consumer directs the business to make such disclosure or “uses the business to intentionally interact with a third party.” §1798.140(t)(2)(A).

-          Contract provisions that purport to waive or limit consumer rights under the Act are contrary to public policy, void, and unenforceable. §1798.192.

GDPR Overlap

The Act’s implicit intent is “to further the constitutional right of privacy and to supplement existing laws relating to consumers’ personal information.” §1798.175. To this end, where other sweeping PI statutes such as GDPR conflict with the Act, “the provisions of the law that afford the greatest protection for the right of privacy for consumers shall control.” Id.

Conclusion

Though lengthy, this synopsis of the Act is not exhaustive.